Leadership Group

The Fedora Leadership Group is made up of members that contribute over $20,000 annually to the project, along with representatives from institutions contributing in-kind effort at approved levels. Members that contribute at lower levels can also be elected to serve on the leadership group.

The Leadership Group approves the overall priorities and strategic direction of the project by approving the annual budget and product roadmap, nominating and electing Steering Group members, voting on key decisions presented by the Steering Group, and helping to raise funds and secure other resources on behalf of Fedora.

Name Position Institution Status Alternate Representative
Chris Awre Head of Information Services University of Hull Silver

Elected

Rob Cartolano AVP of Digital Programs and Technology Services Columbia University Platinum
Sayeed Choudhury Associate Dean for Research Data Management Johns Hopkins University Gold

Elected

Aaron Birkland
Stefano Cossu Director of Application Services Collections Art Institute of Chicago Silver

Elected

Tom Cramer Assistant University Librarian & Director for Digital LIbrary Systems & Services Stanford University Platinum
Joanna DiPasquale Head of Digital Scholarship and Technology Services Vassar College Copper

Elected

Jon Dunn Interim Assistant Dean for Library Technologies Indiana University Platinum
Karen Estlund Associate Dean for Technology and Digital Strategies Penn State University Platinum Dan Coughlin
Declan Fleming Chief Technology Strategist and Director of IT University of California, San Diego Gold

In-Kind Contributor

Maude Francis Manager, Library Repository Services University of New South Wales Platinum
Neil Jefferies Head of R&D, Bodleian Digital Library University of Oxford Platinum
Mark Jordan Division Head, Systems Islandora Foundation Bronze

Elected

Steve Marks Digital Preservation Librarian University of Toronto Platinum
Rosalyn Metz Director of Library Technology and Digital Strategies Emory University Libraries Gold

Elected

Tom Murphy Director of Computing & Network Services Interuniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research Gold

Elected

Este Pope Head of Digital Programs Amherst College Bronze

In-Kind Contributor

Robin Ruggaber Library Chief Technical Officer University of Virginia Platinum
Doron Shalvi Principal Applications Architect National Library of Medicine Gold

Elected

Tim Shearer Associate University Librarian for Digital Strategies and IT University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Gold

Elected

Dustin Slater Assistant Director of Information Technology University of Texas at Austin Gold

Elected

Jennifer Vinopal
Associate Director for Information Technology
The Ohio State University Libraries Platinum
Ben Wallberg Manager, Software Systems Development and Research University of Maryland Bronze

In-Kind Contributor

Evviva Weinraub Associate University Librarian for Digital Strategies Northwestern University Platinum

Carolyn Caizzi

Maurice York Associate University Librarian for Library Information Technology University of Michigan Platinum John Weise
Patrick Yott Associate Dean, Digital Strategies and Services Northeastern University Gold

Elected

Ex-Officio Members

Aaron Choate
Director of Digital Strategies
University of Texas Libraries

Wolfram Horstmann
University Librarian
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen

Susan Lafferty
Associate Library Director (Resources and Access)
Australian Catholic University

Daniel Lamb
Technical Lead
Islandora Foundation

Matthias Razum
Head e-Science
FIZ Karlsruhe

Jared Whiklo
Web Developer
University of Manitoba